Evolution, Development & Genomics

 

IGERT Symposium 2009

All seminars are held in Myers Hall 130, and conference check-in and all breaks/refreshments will be in Myers Hall Atrium.

Friday, November 13, 2009

6:00 PM               Conference Check-in

7:15 PM               Opening Remarks by Patrick Phillips, University of Oregon

"Evolution, Development and Genomics during the last (and next) decade"

7:30 PM                Keynote by PZ Myers

                              "Repelled and fascinated: Coping with the public response to evolution"

8:30-10:00 PM   Opening Reception (Jordan Hall Atrium)

Saturday, November 14, 2009

8:30 AM               Breakfast and Refreshments in Myers Atrium

9:30 AM               David Baum, University of Wisconsin-Madison

                   "Evolutionary transgenomics:  A forward genetic screen for genes causing species differences"

10:00 AM             Lisa Nagy, University of Arizona

"Segmentation and early axis formation: disconnecting conserved regulatory networks from morphological change."

10:30 AM             Break /Refreshments

10:45 AM            Matt Hahn, Indiana University                     

                              "TBA"

11:15 AM             Jason Wolf, University of Manchester

                                "Epistasis and genomic imprinting"

11:45 AM             Break for Lunch in Bloomington

1:45 PM               Eddy Rubin, Joint Genome Institute

"Genomic Approaches to Gene Regulation"

2:15 PM                Stuart Kim, Stanford University

"Developmental Drift: a new mechanism for aging in C. elegans"

2:45 PM                Break/Refreshments

3:00 PM                Philip Benfey, Duke University                                     

                               "Development rooted in interwoven networks"

3:30 PM                Carlos Bustamante, Cornell University

"Population genetics in the personal genome era?"

4:00-5:00 PM      IGERT Faculty Council Meeting, IGERT Student Meeting (Location TBD)

6:00 PM                Poster Setup (IU Memorial Union, Georgian Room)

6:30 PM                Banquet (IU Memorial Union, Stateroom East)

8:00-11:00 PM   Poster session (IU Memorial Union, Georgian Room)

Sunday, November 15, 2009

8:00 AM              Breakfast and Refreshments in Myers Atrium

8:15 AM              Kristi Montooth, Indiana University

"Mitochondrial-nuclear epistasis for metabolic fitness in flies"

8:45 AM               Johanna Schmitt, Brown University

"Adaptive evolution of Arabidopsis flowering pathways in different climates"

9:15 AM              Break/Refreshments

9:30 AM              Artyom Kopp, University of California-Davis

                                "How the fly got its sexy legs - the origin and evolution of Drosophila sex combs"

10:00 AM             Howard Ochman, University of Arizona

"The Legacy of Microbiotas and Microbiomes"

10:30 AM             Concluding remarks by Rudy Raff, Indiana University

"What is Evo-Devo?"


Common Themes in Reproductive Diversity
at
Indiana University
Contact IGERT
Last updated:
Copyright 2009, The Trustees of Indiana University